Diplomatic or Official Visas are issue by the Consulate of Bolivia for those who wish to travel to Bolivia on official government business. 

A diplomatic and official visa is issued to foreign citizens traveling to Bolivia in order to perform official duties on behalf of an institution or government.

REQUIREMENTS

  1. Completed application form
  2. Valid passport or travel document with a minimum validity of 6 months
  3. One recent 2" x 2" passport type photograph
  4. Request letter from International Organization (World Bank, IDB, IMF) or any United States federal executive departments (Department of State, Commerce, Justice)

IMPORTANT: Incomplete application will be returned without being processed

 

Sworn Statement For Visa Application